Please wait...
[…] The Court of Appeals held the 90 day requirement could be severed from the contract and ordered arbitration.

The Supreme Court reversed and found the entire arbitration clause in the contract to be unenforceable for several good reasons.  First there was no severability clause in the contract, and that given the nature of the adhesion contract, neither party intended that any part of the contract be severable.  This put it in clear violation of SC Code Section 15-3-140 that states:

No clause, provision or agreement in any contract of whatsoever nature, verbal or written, whereby it is agreed that either party shall be barred from bringing suit upon any cause of action arising out of the contract if not brought within a period less than the time prescribed by the statute of limitations...

Next, relying on Pigot's Case, 77 ER 1177, 1179 (1614); id. at 1179, n. (c), United States v.